جميع الاقسام
EN

الصفحة الرئيسية>أخبار

الفرق بين وحدات SFP ومحول الوسائط

الوقت: 2021-11-18 الزيارات: 1

1. What are the differences between SFP Modules & Media Converter?

SFP Modules are mostly used in the backbone of optical fiber network, while optical transceivers are simply devices that extend network cables.

SFP Modules are accessories and are used only for optical switches and devices with SFP modules slots. Media Transceiver is a device that can be used alone.

SFP Module supports Hot-pluggable and flexible configuration. The media converter has fixed specifications and is difficult to replace or upgrade. The media converter can be used independently with the power supply.


2. How to connect SFP Modules with Media Converter?

The speed of the SFP Modules and Media Converter must be same: 100M to 100M, Gigabit to Gigabit, and 10G to 10G. The wavelength must be same, both are 1310nm or 850nm.

Conclusion: The SFP Module is a functional module and cannot be used independently. The media converter is an independent functional device that can use a separate power supply.